[Skip to Content]Privacy Policy
 
Aviso de Privacidad

Identidad Y Domicilio Del Responsable

Promotora Turística Punta BETE S.A. de C.V. (Velas Resorts), con domicilio en Av. Costera SN, LH2 Marina Vallarta, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, C.P. 48335, es una empresa que protege su privacidad y confianza, a través del departamento responsable Contact Center, ubicado en Av. Cocoteros#98 Sur, Nuevo Vallarta, Riviera Nayarit, México C.P. 63735.
 
Se da a conocer el presente aviso de privacidad en estricto acatamiento a los artículos tercero transitorio, 16 y 17 de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, publicada en el Diario Oficial de la Federación el día 5 de julio del año 2010, ordenamiento legal que tiene por objeto la protección de los datos personales en posesión de los particulares, con la finalidad de regular su tratamiento legítimo, controlado e informado, a efecto de garantizar la privacidad y el derecho a la autodeterminación informativa de las personas. Derivado de lo antes expuesto, usted tendrá pleno control y decisión sobre sus Datos Personales. Por ello, le recomendamos que lea atentamente la siguiente información.
 

Finalidad

  • Velas Resorts utilizará la información de datos personales proporcionada para ofrecer el mejor servicio que usted solicite respecto a reservaciones, paquetes vacacionales, bodas, membresías, eventos, concursos o convenios relacionados con la prestación de servicios turísticos y comerciales.
  • Velas Resorts utilizará su información personal para optimizar su servicio en cuanto a críticas, sugerencias, quejas o solicitudes que usted tenga antes, durante y después de su estancia.
  • Su información nos ayudará a ofrecerle en el futuro nuestras promociones, productos, servicios especiales, boletines informativos, encuestas y otros temas de divulgación e interés colectivo.
  • Se podrá manejar dicha información de acuerdo a los parámetros que dicta el art. 10 de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares.
 
Promotora Turística Punta BETE S.A. de C.V. (Velas Resorts), obtendrá de usted los siguientes datos personales
  • Nombre
  • Domicilio
  • Correo electrónico
  • Número telefónico
  • Datos de tarjeta de crédito (transacciones en línea)
  • Cualquier otro que se requiera para las finalidades de servicio de la empresa
 
Le informamos que Promotora Turística Punta BETE S.A. de C.V. (Velas Resorts), no obtiene datos personales que son considerados por la LFPDPPP como datos personales sensibles
 

LimitacióN De Uso Y DivulgacióN De Datos Personales.

Para limitar el uso de sus datos personales, favor de enviar un correo electrónico a: reservas@velasresorts.com, o en el domicilio de Av. Costera SN, LH2 Marina Vallarta, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, C.P. 48335 (de lunes a viernes, de 9:00 - 19:00 hrs), en el que se señale la limitación que desea al uso de sus datos.
 

Medios Para Ejercer Los Derechos De Acceso, RectificacióN, CancelacióN Y OposicióN

Para tener acceso a sus datos personales que proporciono a Velas Resorts, para así poder rectificarlos en caso de que éstos sean inexactos o incompletos, o para cancelarlos u oponerse a su tratamiento para ciertos fines, favor de presentar una solicitud por escrito dirigida a nuestro Departamento de Contact Center, dicho documento deberá contener por lo menos, los siguientes datos
  • Nombre del titular
  • Domicilio de titular o dirección de correo electrónico para comunicar respuesta a solicitud.
  • Documentos que acrediten identidad o autorización para representarlo en la solicitud.
  • Descripción de datos personales sobre los que se pretende ejercer algún derecho ARCO (ACCESO, RECTIFICACIÓN, CANCELACIÓN Y OPOSICIÓN)
  • Cualquier otro elemento que permita la localización de los datos personales y atención a la solicitud.
 
Velas Resorts tendrá un plazo máximo de 20 días hábiles contados desde la fecha en que recibamos la solicitud para comunicarle si la misma resulta procedente; y enviará la respuesta a su solicitud al correo electrónico que haya proporcionado. En caso afirmativo, Velas Resorts tendrá 15 días hábiles para cumplir con su solicitud, la cual conservará para cualquier aclaración o duda

Medios Para Revocar Su Consentimiento

En cualquier momento puede solicitar la revocación del consentimiento otorgado a Velas Resorts para tratar sus datos personales enviando una solicitud por escrito dirigida a nuestro Departamento de Contact Center a reservas@velasresorts.com en la que se detalle claramente los datos respecto de los que revoca su consentimiento
 

Datos Personales De Menores De Edad Y En Estado De Incapacidad Establecida Por La Ley

Dentro de los datos personales que manejamos en Velas Resorts, se encuentran algunos relacionados con menores de edad y personas en estado de interdicción o incapacidad establecida por la ley. Para el tratamiento de estos datos, es necesaria la autorización de los padres o tutores. Así mismo, los derechos de Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición se llevan a través de la persona representante o con la patria potestad del menor o incapaz.
 

Control Y Seguridad

Velas Resorts protegerá la información recopilada a través de tecnología de seguridad y control en acceso, uso o divulgación de la información como programas de cómputo especializado; esto se logra almacenando la información proporcionada en servidores (Centros de Datos) que cuentan con controles de acceso limitado. Para transacciones en línea, se utiliza también tecnología de seguridad que protege toda la información transmitida a través de diversos medios electrónicos, como el uso de un servidor seguro bajo el protocolo Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Además contamos con personal totalmente capacitado y políticas internas de protección de datos personales.
 
Nota: ningún sistema de seguridad o de transmisión de datos del cual la empresa no tenga control absoluto y/o dependencia con internet, puede garantizar completa seguridad.
 

Transferencia De Datos Personales

Velas Resorts puede transferir los datos personales a empresas que pertenezcan al mismo corporativo. Estos datos transferidos a terceros se harán exclusivamente con fines mercadológicos
 

Medios ElectróNicos Y Cookies

Las "cookies" son pequeñas piezas de información enviadas por el sitio web a su navegador. Se van almacenando en el disco duro de su equipo y se utilizan para determinar sus preferencias al conectarse a ciertos sitios y rastrear determinados comportamientos llevados a cabo por usted en ellos. En algunas secciones de nuestros sitios web, se requiere que el cliente las habilite ya que esto nos permite
  • Reconocerlo al momento de entrar a nuestros sitios.
  • Ofrecerle servicio personalizado.
  • Conocer la configuración personal del sitio especificada por usted de tal forma que podremos saber qué tipo de información puede descargar.
  • Calcular el tamaño de la audiencia, medir parámetros de tráfico y frecuencias de uso de las secciones de los sitios web. Esto reflejará sus preferencias, lo que nos permite mejorar el contenido, titulares y promociones para todos los usuarios y visitantes.
  • Rastrear algunas actividades que nos permitan detectar la descarga de archivos u otras acciones de interés para el usuario.
 
El botón de "ayuda" ubicado en la barra de herramientas de los navegadores, le dirá cómo evitar aceptar nuevas cookies o cómo habilitarlas/deshabilitarlas. Le recomendamos que las deje activadas para que pueda disfrutar de todos los beneficios que nuestros sitios le ofrecen
 

Cambios Al Aviso De Privacidad

Velas Resorts podrá actualizar esta declaración de privacidad en cualquier momento. Estos cambios serán comunicados a través de la página: http://www.velasresorts.com en la sección Políticas y Aviso de Privacidad

Velas Vallarta Privacy Policy

Our Core Beliefs Regarding User Privacy And Data Protection

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

Relevant Legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

Personal Information That This Website Collects And Why We Collect It

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.
Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your compute's IP address, which could be used to personally identify you, but Google does not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section below).
GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google's developer guides. Our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.
Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.
In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect information (held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it.

Blog

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on blog sites, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website's database, along with your computer's IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below. Only your name and email address that you supplied will be shown on the public-facing website.
Your comments and it's associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either
  • remove the comment or
  • remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it's associated personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you commented with.
If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.
NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section below. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Benchmark who provide us with email marketing services. We consider Benchmark to be a third party data processor (see section below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website's own database or in any of our internal computer systems.
Your email address will remain within Benchmark's database for as long as we continue to use Benchmark's services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.
If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining email newsletter.

Third Party Data Processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section above.

Cookie Policy

This policy covers the use of cookies and other technologies. The types of cookies we use fall into 3 categories:
  • Essential cookies and similar technologies

    These are vital for the running of our services on our websites and apps. Without the use of these cookies parts of our websites would not function. For example, session cookies allows a navigation experience that is consistent and optimal to user's network speed and choice of device.
  • Analytics cookies and similar technologies

    These collect information about your use of our websites and apps, and enable us to improve the way it works. For example, analytics cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages. They also help identify any difficulties you have accessing our services, so we can fix any problems. Additionally these cookies allow us to see overall patterns of usage at an aggregated level.
  • Tracking, advertising cookies and similar technologies

    We use these types of technologies to provide advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. This can be done by delivering online adverts based your previous web browsing activity. Cookies are placed on your browser which will remember the websites you have visited. Advertising based on what you have been looking at is then displayed to you when you visit websites who use the same advertising networks.
We may also use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with adverts based on your location, offers you click on, and other similar interactions with our websites and apps.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website's database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time to conform with legislation and/or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.
By entering a valid email address that you have access to, we will inform you any personal information we collect that is associated with that email address and how to manage it.